What Documents Do I Need for a Marriage-Based Green Card?

For anyone completing the marriage relationship form (I-130 petition):

  • Proof that a legally valid marriage exists (for example, a marriage certificate showing the names of both spouses, the place of marriage, and the date of marriage)
  • Proof that the marriage is not fraudulent (for example, a joint lease, joint bank account statements, and pictures together)
  • Proof that any previous marriages for both spouses have been terminated (typically, a divorce document)
  • Evidence of official name changes for both spouses (for example, any adoption documents or court papers regarding a name change)

If you are a U.S. citizen, you must demonstrate your status with a copy of one of the following documents:

  • Your U.S. birth certificate
  • Your valid U.S. passport
  • Your naturalization certificate
  • Your certificate of citizenship
  • Your consular report of birth abroad

If you are a green card holder (permanent resident), you must demonstrate your status with a copy of one of the following documents:

  • Your green card
  • Your foreign passport bearing a stamp showing temporary evidence of permanent residency

For anyone completing the “adjustment of status” form (I-485 application):

  • Proof of your nationality (foreign birth certificate and foreign passport)
  • Proof that you entered the United States using a valid visa, demonstrated by a copy of this prior visa and the I-94 travel record (available here)
  • Proof of the sponsoring spouse’s ability to financially support the spouse seeking a green card (copy of the sponsoring spouse’s latest federal income tax returns and pay stubs)—for more details, see our explanation of the “Affidavit of Support.”
  • If you have ever been arrested, proof that there was no conviction (certified copy of the court record)

Related Articles on Marriage-based green cards