What Documents Do I Need for a Marriage Green Card?


The documents you need to submit depend on your situation


If you are a U.S. citizen


To demonstrate your status as a U.S. citizen, you must provide a copy of one of the following documents:

  • Your U.S. birth certificate
  • Your valid U.S. passport
  • Your naturalization certificate
  • Your certificate of citizenship
  • Your consular report of birth abroad

To complete the marriage relationship form (I-130 petition):

  • Proof that a legally valid marriage exists (for example, a marriage certificate showing the names of both spouses, the place of marriage, and the date of marriage)
  • Proof that the marriage is not fraudulent (for example, a joint lease, joint bank account statements, and pictures together)
  • Proof that any previous marriages for both spouses have been terminated (typically, a divorce document)
  • Evidence of official name changes for both spouses (for example, any adoption documents or court papers regarding a name change)

To complete the “adjustment of status” form (I-485 application):

  • Proof of your nationality (foreign birth certificate and foreign passport)
  • Proof that you entered the United States using a valid visa, demonstrated by a copy of this prior visa and the I-94 travel record (available here)
  • Proof of the sponsoring spouse’s ability to financially support the spouse seeking a green card (copy of the sponsoring spouse’s latest federal income tax returns and pay stubs)—for more details, see our explanation of the “Affidavit of Support.”
  • If you have ever been arrested, proof that there was no conviction (certified copy of the court record)

If you are a U.S. green card holder


To demonstrate your status as a green card holder (permanent resident), you must provide a copy of one of the following documents:

  • Your green card
  • Your foreign passport bearing a stamp showing temporary evidence of permanent residency

To complete the marriage relationship form (I-130 petition):

  • Proof that a legally valid marriage exists (for example, a marriage certificate showing the names of both spouses, the place of marriage, and the date of marriage)
  • Proof that the marriage is not fraudulent (for example, a joint lease, joint bank account statements, and pictures together)
  • Proof that any previous marriages for both spouses have been terminated (typically, a divorce document)
  • Evidence of official name changes for both spouses (for example, any adoption documents or court papers regarding a name change)

To complete the “adjustment of status” form (I-485 application):

  • Proof of your nationality (foreign birth certificate and foreign passport)
  • Proof that you entered the United States using a valid visa, demonstrated by a copy of this prior visa and the I-94 travel record (available here)
  • Proof of the sponsoring spouse’s ability to financially support the spouse seeking a green card (copy of the sponsoring spouse’s latest federal income tax returns and pay stubs)—for more details, see our explanation of the “Affidavit of Support.”
  • If you have ever been arrested, proof that there was no conviction (certified copy of the court record)

Boundless — for people who want the expertise
of an immigration lawyer, not the price tag.